Oz Rehearsal Schedule

terrier-47939 640

OZ REHEARSAL SCHEDULE
January 27-February 7

UPDATED (Please check schedule daily!)

  • Bring Scripts to EVERY rehearsal! Replacements are $5 each (You will get scripts Monday)
  • Conflicts not listed on your audition sheet? Text Suzy Roberts 325-656-9061(BSA Dancers contact the ballet)
  • Dress comfortably! Please no open toed shoes.
  • Tickets are on sale at betheatre.com and sanangelopac.org

WHO'S WHAT?
1) When "Munchkins" are called, that includes Lullaby League and Lolipop Guild. 
2) When "Emerald City Cast" is called, that includes Guards, Doorman, Beauticians, Polishers, Manicurists, Emerlad City Cast, London, Faith, Paris and Emerald City Youth. 
3) When DSLT is called, that is Dorothy, Scarecrow, Tinman, Lion.
4) Assume understudies are called when their character is called unless otherwise noted. 
5) Jitterbugs are the BSA dancers as well as the actors listed on the cast list. 


Tuesday- February 18 (Please check studio and classroom)
Choreography/Scenework BSA Studios
7:00-8:30 Munchkinland Choreography (no Glinda, Dorothy, witch)
8:30-9:30 Jitterbugs 

Music in Classroom
7:45-8:15 Female chorus in classroom (all Emerald City Cast female cast members)
8:15-8:35 Dorothy- Over the Rainbow
8:35-9:30 Emerald City Cast Music Review (No jitterbugs)

-----
Wednesday- February 19
Choreography in BSA Studios
7:00-8:00   DSTL Choreography (Liz in for Andrea)
8:00-9:00  Trees, Tinman

Music in Classroom
7:30-7:45 Trees
8:10-9:00  DSTL (group and solo work no understudies)

-----

Thursday- February 20
Choreography in BSA Studios
6:30-8:00 Jitterbug review (Liz in for Andrea)
8:00-9:00 Merry Old Land of Oz Review
9:00-10:00 Scarecrow and Crows

Music in the Classroom
7:00-7:45  Music Review Munchkinland (including Glinda)
7:45-8:05  Lollipop Guild and lullaby League

8:10-8:25  Mayor of Munchkindland, Barrister,  Coroner 

-----

Friday-February 21

Enjoy your Friday off as we celebrate the opening of “The 39 Steps”! Please come see  this hilarious show running Feb 21-March 8.  Appropriate and entertaining for age 10+

-----

Sunday February 23
2:00-3:00 DSTL Work Scenes Classroom 

3:00-4:00 Munchkins, Dorothy, Witch, Glinda in BSA Studios

-----

Monday, Feb 24
Choreography in BSA Studios
6:30-7:00- Poppies
7:00-7:30- Rainbows
7:30-8:30 Munchkins
8:30-10:00 Merry Old Land

Music in the Classroom
7:00-7:30 Munchkins
7:30-8:00  Merry Old Land
8:00-8:30 Guards and DTSL Merry Old Land

 -----

Tuesday,Feb 25
Choreography in BSA Studios
7:00-7:30  Scarecrow and crows
7:30-8:00  Trees
8:00-9:00 Jitterbugs

Scenework in Be Theatre Black Box
7:00-8:00  Monkeys, Witch
8:00-8:45  Winkies, Witch
9:00-10:00 DSTL Scenework (Collyn in for David)

-----
Wednesday, Feb 26
Choreography in Ballet Studios
7:00-8:00 Munchkins, Dorothy, Glinda 

Music with Dave in Classroom
7:00-7:30  Lion solo work 

7:30-8:30 DSTL Music including solo work 

Scenework in Be Theatre Black Box
8:30-9:30  DSTL Scenework (Collyn in for David)

-----
Thursday, Feb 27
Choreography in Ballet Studios
7:00-7:30 Winkies
7:30-8:15 Munchkins
8:15-9:30 Merry old Land Review with Guards/Doorman/Lion/Tinman/Scarecrow
(no Dorothy)

Scenework in Be Theatre Black Box
7:30-8:10  Wizard/Emerald City Cast (adult and youth) Blocking Wizard scenes
8:30-9:00  Dorothy/Wizard scenework 
-----

Friday, Feb 28
BSA Studios
7:00pm-9:00pm Emerald City Blocking*

*Included in this rehearsal: Emerald City Cast, DSTL, Wizard
NOT included: Monkeys, Munchkins, Witch

-----

Sunday, March 1
BSA Blackbox
2:00-3:30pm Munchkins, Glinda, Dorothy (Munchkinland Scenework)
3:30-4:30 Auntie Em, Uncle Henry and DSTL (opening scene)